📚 Korean Financials Capital-Buyback Compounding Series — Part 4/N. Previous installments:
Parts 1–3 framed Korean financials as a market where three distinct peaks coexist simultaneously. Meritz, Kiwoom, KB. Once three coordinates settle on the same matrix, the market’s gaze naturally moves to what comes next — the speed at which followers move toward those peaks. This installment introduces the first case of that new chapter. Shinhan Financial Group is the company moving fastest toward the ‘foreign access’ coordinate KB reached first. And volume recognized that move before price did — captured in the accounting fact below.
Executive Summary
- After three peaks settle, the market starts watching ’transit’. Once Meritz, Kiwoom, and KB have each established a peak on different dimensions, the natural next analytical question is: at what speed is which follower moving toward which peak? Shinhan Financial is the first case.
- Shinhan is moving toward the ‘foreign access’ coordinate KB reached first. Foreign ownership 60%-class (#2 behind KB at 75.72%), CET1 13.19% (just 0.44 pp behind KB’s 13.63%), 1Q26 ROE 11.9% (above KB’s 10.5%), 2025 payout ratio 50.2%, and a ₩700B treasury share buyback-and-cancel announced for the first half.
- Volume recognized the move first. Per internal data, NVR (Net Volume Ratio) read +18% — meaning that, in a window where price barely moved, up-day volume exceeded down-day volume by ~44%. That is a more robust accumulation signal than a raw OBV reading of +37%, and points to a flow advantage that hasn’t been fully priced in yet.
- Fundamentals and policy back the signal. The core of Value-up 2.0 is not a simple dividend uplift — it is a capital policy that explicitly links ROE × growth × CET1 in a formula. That puts Shinhan inside the same “ROE × payout × EPS accretion” matrix Meritz and KB are already on, in the bank-holdco version.
- The implied cost of equity makes the position concrete. Shinhan ROE 11.9% / PBR 0.78× = 15.26%. That’s 3.4 pp above KB’s 11.9%. The speed at which that gap narrows is, mechanically, the speed of “transit between peaks.”
1. Bottom Line First — The Series Reaches the ‘Transit’ Chapter
1.1 Landscape After Three Peaks Settled
The series began with three peaks:
| Series | Company | Model identity | Implied cost of equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Part 1 | Meritz Financial Holdings | Capital-buyback compounding (static) | 11.5% |
| Part 2 | Kiwoom Securities | Trading-volume beta (dynamic) | 14.9% |
| Part 3 | KB Financial Group | Foreign access proxy (flow) | 11.9% |
Once those three peaks settled, the market’s attention naturally shifts to what’s next — at what speed are followers moving toward which peak? That is when Shinhan Financial Group becomes visible.
1.2 Shinhan Financial in One Table
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| April 30, 2026 close | ₩99,900 |
| 52-week high | ₩107,200 |
| Distance from high | -6.8% |
| Market cap | ₩47.4T |
| Foreign ownership | 61.37% |
| 1-year return | +94.36% |
| 1-month return | +10.39% |
| 2026E P/E / P/B | 8.61× / 0.78× |
| 2026E EPS / BPS | ₩11,604 / ₩128,901 |
| 2026E DPS / dividend yield | ₩2,979 / 2.98% |
| 1Q26 ROE | 11.9% |
| 1Q26 CET1 | 13.19% |
| 1Q26 Cost-Income Ratio | 36.7% |
| 1Q26 credit cost ratio | 0.46% |
| 2025 payout ratio | 50.2% |
| 1H26 treasury share buyback-and-cancel | ₩700B |
| NVR (custom window, internal data) | +18% |
Arithmetic checks:
- 2026E PBR = 99,900 / 128,901 = 0.7750 ≈ 0.78× ✓
- 2026E PER = 99,900 / 11,604 = 8.609 ≈ 8.61× ✓
- Implied cost of equity = 11.9 / 0.78 = 15.26% ✓
- Buyback ratio = 700 / 47,418 = 1.476% ≈ 1.48%
- Distance from high = 99,900 / 107,200 - 1 = -6.81% ≈ -6.8% ✓
What this table shows: Shinhan’s fundamental coordinates (ROE 11.9%, CET1 13.19%) have already reached, and in some places exceeded, KB Financial’s level. Yet the PBR at 0.78× is 12% below KB’s 0.88×. That gap is the room for “transit.”
2. NVR +18% — Volume Recognized the Transit First
2.1 OBV vs NVR — Different Quality of Information
Shinhan was surfaced via an internal accumulation screener using OBV and NVR signals. The two indicators look similar but carry different information quality.
Raw OBV change rate = (current OBV − past OBV) / past OBV
NVR = (up-day volume − down-day volume) / (up-day volume + down-day volume)
OBV is denominator-sensitive. A small starting OBV inflates the change rate. NVR, normalized between -1 and +1, allows cleaner cross-name comparison.
2.2 What Happened on Shinhan’s Tape
Per internal data:
Past OBV = 17.0M
Current OBV = 23.3M
OBV delta = +6.3M
Raw OBV change = +37.0%
Price change = -0.4% (custom window)
NVR = +18%
Reverse-engineering NVR +18% into volume splits:
Net directional volume = 6.3M
NVR = 18%
Total directional volume = 6.3M / 0.18 = 35.0M
Up-day volume = (35.0 + 6.3) / 2 = 20.65M
Down-day volume = (35.0 − 6.3) / 2 = 14.35M
Up/Down ratio = 20.65 / 14.35 = 1.439×
Verification:
- Up + Down = 20.65 + 14.35 = 35.0M ✓
- Up − Down = 20.65 − 14.35 = 6.3M ✓
- (20.65 − 14.35) / (20.65 + 14.35) = 6.3 / 35.0 = 0.18 = 18% ✓
Read: In a window where price barely moved, up-day volume exceeded down-day volume by ~44%.
What does that mean? An OBV increase after a +20–30% price move is often just trend-chasing volume. But an NVR of +18% in a window where price was flat is a different pattern.
Price unresponsive
→ sell-side supply being absorbed continuously
→ up-day volume structurally exceeds down-day volume
→ accumulation below the supply zone
→ price not yet fully priced-in
That is the accounting signature of a company where the move has begun but price hasn’t yet reacted — not a company that has already run.
2.3 Methodology Limit — Honest Caveat
To fairly evaluate signal credibility, one caveat must be flagged explicitly. The internal label “30 trading days back (2/19) → 4/30” doesn’t match the calendar. From February 19 to April 30, 2026 is roughly 51 weekdays even before excluding Korean market holidays — clearly more than 30 trading days.
So the signal should be interpreted as one of:
- Label error — the actual 30-trading-day NVR needs to be re-computed with the correct window
- 50D accumulation signal — if read as a medium-term window, the implication is structurally stronger
- Custom event-window signal — interpretable as cumulative accumulation around a specific event
The directionality of the signal is robust, but window definition needs separate verification. Since this series is tracking how volume recognizes “transit between peaks,” the cleaner the window definition, the cleaner the signal interpretation. Subsequent installments will track 20D / 30D / 50D NVRs computed against the same formula.
3. Fundamentals Show the Transit Coordinate
3.1 Where 1Q26 Results Place Shinhan
Shinhan’s 1Q26 print isn’t simply “a good quarter” — it is accounting evidence that fundamentals have already reached KB Financial’s coordinate.
| Metric | Shinhan 1Q26 | KB 1Q26 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | ₩1.6226T (record quarterly) | ₩1.89T |
| ROE | 11.9% | 10.5% |
| CET1 | 13.19% | 13.63% |
| Cost-Income Ratio | 36.7% | — |
| Credit cost ratio | 0.46% | — |
Math: ROE 11.9% (Shinhan) − 10.5% (KB) = +1.4 pp. CET1 13.63% (KB) − 13.19% (Shinhan) = +0.44 pp.
Notable observation: ROE is higher at Shinhan. The non-bank ROE lift came from Shinhan Investment’s 1Q net income (+167.4% YoY), which pulled group-level ROE up. CET1 is 0.44 pp higher at KB, but both are inside the 13%-class — i.e., both satisfy the “accounting ceiling on capital-return capacity.”
The single line this table delivers: Shinhan’s fundamental coordinate is no longer a ‘follower’ coordinate. It already sits at roughly the same place as the “foreign access coordinate” KB reached first.
3.2 Value-up 2.0 — Same Language, On the Same Matrix
The core of Value-up 2.0 is not headline dividend uplift. Per Shinhan’s KRX corporate-value disclosure:
| Item | Stated direction |
|---|---|
| ROE | 10%+, manage in 10–12% band |
| Payout ratio | 50%+, formula-driven |
| CET1 | 13%+ stable management |
| Implementation mechanism | ROE × growth × CET1 linkage |
This framework speaks the same language as Parts 1 / 2 / 3 because the algorithm is the same: “build ROE → recycle excess capital into capital return → drive EPS accretion.” Meritz operates this algorithm at ROE 22.4%; KB operates it at ROE 10.5%; Shinhan is now entering the same algorithm at ROE 11.9%.
The arithmetic of Value-up 2.0 (per Yonhap reporting):
Target ROE = 10%
Required capital = ROE × (1 − payout) = 10% × 50% = 5% (capital growth)
With growth 4–5%:
Capital growth of 5% supports growth of 4–5%
Excess capital → 50–60% payout
→ Effective ceiling on payout disappears
Crucially: the company is no longer pinned at a 30–40% dividend-payout ceiling. Payout becomes a function of ROE and growth, automatically adjusting. That is the same kind of algorithm-driven capital allocation that Meritz uses (auto-scaling buybacks when 1/PER exceeds cost of equity).
3.3 The Math of the ₩700B Buyback
Market cap = ₩47.4T
1H26 buyback-and-cancel = ₩700B
Buyback ratio = 700 / 47,418 = 1.48%
WiseReport 2026E dividend yield = 2.98%
1H buyback ratio = 1.48% (half-year)
Annualized buyback ratio ≈ \~2.96% (simple 2×)
Visible total yield ≈ 2.98% + \~3% = \~6%
That ~6% sits between Meritz (6.7% in Part 1) and KB (9.6% in Part 3). On total yield alone, Shinhan trails Meritz slightly and trails KB clearly. More important than the absolute level: that gap is the room for transit.
4. Locating Shinhan via Implied Cost of Equity
4.1 Inside the Series Matrix
Putting all the implied cost-of-equity readings the series has produced in one table:
| Company | ROE | PBR | Implied cost of equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meritz Financial Holdings | 22.4% | 1.57× | 14.3% (Wise basis) ~ 11.5% (source basis) |
| Kiwoom Securities | 20.7% | 1.39× | 14.9% |
| KB Financial Group | 10.5% | 0.88× | 11.9% |
| Shinhan Financial | 11.9% | 0.78× | 15.26% |
| Hana Financial | 10.5% | 0.70× | 15.00% |
Verification:
- Shinhan: 11.9 / 0.78 = 15.26% ✓
- KB: 10.5 / 0.88 = 11.93% ≈ 11.9% ✓
- Shinhan − KB = 15.26 − 11.93 = 3.33 pp
Key observation: Shinhan’s implied cost of equity 15.26% sits 3.3 pp above KB’s 11.93% — even though both belong to the ROE 10%-class category, share the CET1 13%-class structural strength, both have foreign-leaning ownership, and both operate inside the Value-up framework.
That 3.3 pp gap is precisely the “room for transit.” As Shinhan converges toward the coordinate KB reached, the gap mechanically narrows.
4.2 PBR Scenarios — Coordinate Movement Visualized
Holding ROE 11.9% constant, lowering implied cost of equity step by step, the price-range fans out:
| Implied cost of equity | Justified PBR | Justified price (BPS ₩128,901) | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3% (current) | 0.78× | ₩99,900 (current) | Transit start |
| 14.0% | 0.85× | ₩109,600 | First narrowing |
| 13.0% | 0.92× | ₩118,500 | Within 1 pp of KB |
| 11.9% (KB level) | 1.00× | ₩128,900 | Reaches KB coordinate |
| 10.5% (KB at PBR 1.13× hypothetical) | 1.13× | ₩145,700 | Past KB |
Verification:
- PBR 0.92× = 11.9 / 13.0 = 0.915 ≈ 0.92×; price = 128,901 × 0.92 = ₩118,589 ≈ ₩118,500 ✓
- PBR 1.00× price = 128,901 × 1.00 = ₩128,901 ✓
What this table shows in one line: the hypothesis “Shinhan transits to the coordinate KB reached” expresses, mathematically, as PBR 1.00× and a price of ~₩128,900. That is not a price target — it is the accounting position at which “the market accepts Shinhan’s cost of equity at KB’s level.”
4.3 How the Transit Mechanism Operates
Reading the math of how coordinate transit works clarifies its meaning further:
Transit drivers:
ROE 11.9% verified each quarter
+ CET1 13%-class held stable
+ ₩700B buyback-and-cancel executed
+ Value-up 2.0 formula in operation
→ Market lowers the cost of equity it applies to Shinhan
→ Same ROE, same BPS, but PBR mechanically rises
This is the same kind of self-reinforcing mechanism described in Part 1 (capital-buyback compounding), Part 2 (trading-volume beta), and Part 3 (foreign access proxy). The difference in Shinhan’s case is that this mechanism operates ’toward the peak’ rather than ‘at the peak’.
That distinction is exactly why Shinhan occupies a meaningful position in the series. Parts 1–3 painted the landscape of the peaks; Shinhan is the first case that shows how a follower moves between peaks on the same matrix.
5. Volume and Fundamentals Aligning
5.1 Three Signals, Same Direction
The most interesting alignment of this post is the following.
Signal 1 (volume): NVR +18% — in a window of essentially flat price, up-day volume exceeded down-day volume by 44%. Accumulation pattern.
Signal 2 (fundamentals): ROE 11.9%, CET1 13.19%, ₩700B buyback, Value-up 2.0 — already at the coordinate KB reached.
Signal 3 (valuation): PBR 0.78× vs KB 0.88× — same fundamentals, 12% lower price.
All three signals point in the same direction. Volume recognized the “transit” first; fundamentals verify the “transit coordinate”; the valuation gap shows the “room for transit.”
5.2 Significance Inside the Series Frame
The reason that alignment matters in series terms is simple. The volume signal (NVR) is co-aligned with the implied cost-of-equity gap (+3.3 pp vs KB) — meaning the market has begun to recognize ’transit between peaks’ in accounting terms.
Peak-recognition phase (Parts 1–3):
Meritz / Kiwoom / KB each evaluated at their respective peak dimension
Transit-recognition phase (Part 4 = this post):
Followers' coordinate movement signaled first by volume
Verified by fundamentals
Validated by the valuation gap
This phase shift itself is a deeper-stage signal of how the recognition shift in Korean financials has progressed.
6. Two Honest Caveats
6.1 Non-Bank Earnings Need Structural Verification
The +167.4% YoY net-income jump at Shinhan Investment in 1Q26 was the decisive variable that produced group ROE 11.9%. But securities earnings are sensitive to trading volume and market environment — exactly the volatility Part 2 tracked at Kiwoom.
So whether Shinhan’s ROE 11.9% is a “structural transit” or a “1Q one-off” requires verification from 2Q26 onward. If non-bank earnings persist into 2Q, the transit-coordinate read deepens. If 1Q proves to be a one-off, the transit slows.
That isn’t a weakness — it’s the model’s self-verification mechanism. Same kind of signal as Meritz’s (Part 1) self-stabilization or Kiwoom’s (Part 2) self-verification. The data needed to validate the transit prints automatically each quarter.
6.2 NVR Window Definition Itself Needs Verification
As flagged in Section 2.3, the internal “30 trading days” label doesn’t match the calendar. The directionality of NVR +18% is robust, but window precision needs separate verification.
This limit isn’t simply a data-accuracy issue — it is the prerequisite for accurately measuring ‘how fast the transit is happening’. Whether the window is 30D or 50D changes the speed interpretation. Since the series tracks the speed of inter-peak transit, a clean window definition makes the analysis cleaner.
Subsequent installments will track 20D / 30D / 50D NVRs computed against the same formula and aligned in a single comparison.
7. The Next Verification Step — Signals That Track Transit Speed
Not trading triggers. Observation points showing the speed at which “transit between peaks” proceeds.
7.1 Shinhan Financial — Verifying the Transit
- 2Q26 ROE held above 10%. Verification of the structural nature of the 1Q non-bank uplift. Stabilization above 10% closes the transit-coordinate move accountingly.
- CET1 held above 13.0%. The capital-return capacity ceiling. Below 13.0% would shake the buyback-and-cancel algorithm.
- 2H26 additional buyback-and-cancel disclosure. A second-half size comparable to the ₩700B 1H run cements the ~6% annualized total yield.
- Foreign ownership 60% → 65–70% progression. Gradual approach to KB’s 75.72%. The most direct signal of transit toward the foreign access coordinate.
- 52-week-high break (₩107,200) accompanied by volume. The accounting verification of the NVR signal.
7.2 Series-Level Meta Signals
- Speed at which Shinhan’s implied cost of equity 15.26% narrows toward 14% → 13% → 12%. The most direct measure of “transit speed.”
- Co-movement between the NVR signal and the implied cost-of-equity gap. When both move in the same direction, the “transit” model gains depth.
- Position changes of other followers. Hana Financial (15.00%), Woori Financial (14.71%) — at what speeds do they each move on the same matrix?
7.3 Next Case Candidates
If Shinhan is the “first case of transit,” subsequent series posts will examine other followers:
- Hana Financial Holdings — Implied cost of equity 15.00%, PBR 0.7×. Almost the same coordinate as Shinhan, but with lower foreign ownership (~68% vs Shinhan 61%, KB 75%). The transit toward “foreign access” is one structural step further behind Shinhan.
- DB Insurance — A candidate to transit toward the Meritz coordinate within insurance. The 30% → 35%+ payout transition is the key signal.
- Korea Investment Holdings — A securities-cohort candidate to transit toward the Kiwoom coordinate. Whether ROE stabilizes in the 16% range while accepting the volatility is the key question.
Which peak each candidate moves toward — and at what speed — defines the next chapter of the series.
8. The Single Closing Line
Parts 1–3 painted the landscape of “three peaks coexisting simultaneously.” This Part 4 adds a chapter to that landscape — once the peaks settle, the market starts watching ’transit between peaks’. Shinhan Financial Group is the first case of that new chapter.
Shinhan’s fundamental coordinates (ROE 11.9%, CET1 13.19%, Value-up 2.0) sit nearly identical to the “foreign access” coordinate KB reached first. But the implied cost of equity is 3.3 pp higher than KB’s. That gap is the “room for transit,” and NVR +18% is the accounting signal that volume recognized the transit first. Volume, fundamentals, and the valuation gap all point the same way.
Korean financials have moved one stage deeper in their re-rating story — from “three-peak landscape” to “transit between peaks beginning to be visible.” And the data that tracks that transit prints automatically each quarter. That alone is enough reason for this series to keep running.
The next post in the series returns when (1) Shinhan’s 2Q26 ROE is verified, (2) the speed at which the implied cost-of-equity gap narrows from 15.26% toward 13% becomes observable, and (3) the other follower cases — Hana Financial, DB Insurance, Korea Investment Holdings — start to print.
FAQ — Shinhan Financial Group
Q: Is Shinhan Financial publicly traded? A: Yes. Shinhan Financial Group is listed on KOSPI under ticker 055550. ADRs are traded on the NYSE under ticker SHG.
Q: Who owns Shinhan Financial? A: Shinhan Financial has no controlling family or industrial-capital block. Major shareholders include the National Pension Service, foreign institutional investors, and global asset managers. Foreign ownership is approximately 61% as of late April 2026 — second highest among the four major Korean bank holdcos, behind only KB Financial.
Q: What is Shinhan’s foreign ownership ratio? A: ~61.37% as of April 30, 2026. The four-bank-holdco ranking is KB (75.72%) > Shinhan (~61%) > Hana (~68%) > Woori (~48%).
Q: What is Value-up 2.0? A: Shinhan’s enhanced corporate-value-up plan, disclosed via KRX. It links ROE × growth × CET1 in an explicit formula rather than pinning the company to a fixed dividend payout ratio. ROE 10%+, payout 50%+, CET1 13%+ stable management.
Q: What’s Shinhan’s ADR ticker? A: SHG on the NYSE.
Q: How does Shinhan compare to KB Financial? A: Fundamentally very close. ROE: Shinhan 11.9% vs KB 10.5% (Shinhan higher). CET1: Shinhan 13.19% vs KB 13.63% (KB slightly higher). Foreign ownership: Shinhan ~61% vs KB ~76% (KB higher). PBR: Shinhan 0.78× vs KB 0.88× (KB higher). The series describes Shinhan as “transiting toward the coordinate KB reached first.”
Q: Is Shinhan’s 1Q26 record quarterly profit sustainable? A: 1Q’s ₩1.6226T was a record. The non-bank arm — Shinhan Investment Corp — drove a +167.4% YoY net-income lift, which lifted group ROE to 11.9%. Sustainability requires verification in 2Q and beyond, since securities earnings carry trading-volume sensitivity.
Q: What is NVR (Net Volume Ratio)? A: A normalized accumulation indicator: (up-day volume − down-day volume) / (up-day volume + down-day volume). Range: −1 to +1. Unlike raw OBV, it allows cleaner cross-name comparison. NVR +18% means up-day volume exceeded down-day volume by ~44%.
This post is research and commentary only, not investment advice. ROE / CET1 / payout-ratio / PBR / NVR scenarios are based on publicly reported levels, sell-side estimates (WiseReport, Mirae Asset Securities, etc.), company IR materials, and KRX disclosures. NVR / OBV are computed from internal data; window-definition precision requires separate verification. Tickers cited are illustrative for the framework, not recommendations. Do your own due diligence and consult licensed advisors before any investment decision.
Disclaimer: For research and information purposes only. Not investment advice. Names cited are for analytical illustration; readers should perform their own due diligence and consult licensed advisors before any investment decision.